WILLIAM S. DUFFEY, JR., District Judge.
[…] Jan. 18, 2011) (quoting Perry v. Stewart Title Co., 756 F.2d 1197, 1208 (5th Cir.1985)).
Plaintiffs claim that BANA is a debt collector because Plaintiffs' loan already was in default when BACHLS transferred servicing to BANA in July 2011. Plaintiffs defaulted on their loan obligations in April 2010, when BACHLS was their loan servicer. In July 2011, BACHLS and BANA merged. As a result of the merger, BANA acquired "all the property, rights, powers, trusts, duties, and obligations" of BACHLS, including the servicing of Plaintiffs' loan. See O.C.G.A. § 7-1-536(c) (in a merger, "each party ... shall cease to exist as a separate entity but shall continue in, and the parties to the [merger] shall be, a single corporation"); Moore v. McCalla Raymer, LLC, 916 F.Supp.2d 1332, 1338 n. 7, 2013 WL 28253, at *2 n. 7 (N.D.Ga. Jan. 2, 2013) (recognizing that BANA, as successor-by-merger to BACHLS, stands in the place of BACHLS); see also State Bank & Trust Co. v.